Trail Notes

Trail Notes: 02/21/2016

Posted by

ANNUAL MEETING 9:50 a.m. Sunday - Say yes to St. Dunstan’s.   

Only once a year do we gather as a congregation to elect leaders and conduct the business of our parish, St. Dunstan’s.  This year’s meeting is different.  We’ll start with a fun slide show of parish activities of the last year.  And we’ll hear from Praveen Jeyarajah about the exciting plan to grow our parish this year.  And, for the first time ever, the Vestry presents a Three-year Plan for our budget and ministries.  All in 50 minutes, starting at 9:50 a.m. in the Parish Hall, with refreshments.  Will you come? 

I want to thank and celebrate those who have stepped up to be nominated as leaders of our congregation.  We have a bumper crop of talented and dedicated people this year.  Six people are nominated to join the Vestry. 

We’ve also formed two new committees:

Growth Committee: Praveen Jeyarajah, Chair; Meghan Jarvis, Rosi Sweeney, Ray Donnelly, Anne Taylor, Nastya McNally, Julie Anderson, Jeff MacKnight (staff)

Membership Committee: The Vestry...Nils Overdahl, Chair; Fred Bentley, Pete Sather, Jessica Ault, Ryan McCormick, Sue von (staff)

Please welcome all these leaders, thank them, and consider what you can do to support them. (Nominees this year in boldface, underlined.  Note that additional nominations may be made at the meeting on Sunday.) 

Your proposed new Vestry 2016: (New nominees in bold italics.)

Jeff MacKnight, Rector
Nils Overdahl, Sr. Warden
Julie Anderson, Jr. Warden
Shelly Brett-Major, Registrar (Secretary)
Cliff White, Treasurer

 

Vestry Class of 2017

 

Fred Bentley                                 

Vestry Class of 2018

 

Jessica Ault

Vestry Class of 2019

 

Nancy Douglas

Anne Taylor

Cathie Morton

Matt McNally

Carl Adams

Trudy Surut

Pete Sather

 

Diocesan Convention Delegate: Rosi Sweeney (’19); Alternate Delegate:  Mark MacCarthy (19)

New Endowment Committee members: Clare McCown (’19), John Wyss (’19)

Continuing on the Endowment Committee: Chris Hemus, Chair (’17), Chuck Cash (’18), Ron Poropatich (’17), Cliff White, Treasurer ex officio

Columbarium Committee (At least 5 members, appointed by the rector, including Chair, Vice Chair, Clerk, Treasurer, Member(s))

          New Apptmts: Chair: Carl Adams, Member:  Sue Newman
          Reappointments: Vice Chair, Brian Berger; Clerk, Nancy Fassett;
            Treasurer – Cliff White

Growth Committee - Praveen Jeyarajah, Chair; Meghan Jarvis, Rosi Sweeney, Ray Donnelly, Anne Taylor, Nastya McNally, Julie Anderson, Jeff MacKnight (staff)

Membership CommitteeNils Overdahl, Chair; Fred Bentley, Pete Sather, Jessica Ault, Shelly Brett-Major, Matt McNally, Nancy Douglas, Trudy Surut, Ryan McCormick, Sue von (staff)

I also want to thank our leaders who are leaving office at this point, having served from one year to many years. 

Thanks to those leaving the Vestry: Lynne Ryan, Boots Quimby, Rosi Sweeney (Registrar), Don Baker. Thanks to Elin Botha, faithful Diocesan Convention Delegate. Thanks to Bob Boyd, faithful Columbarium Committee Chair. Thanks to Mark Tatelbaum and Praveen Jeyarajah for service on the Endowment Committee.


 

link

© 2015 St. Dunstan's Episcopal Church | All Rights Reserved.

Website Design & Content Management powered by Marketpath CMS